Decennial Census by Decade - Scanned images of the original US Decennial Censuses from 1790 to 2000. Work in progress by the US Census. Print copies at Mount Holyoke, Call Number: HA201 FOLIO
IPUMS National Historical GIS - Census data tables and mapping files from 1790 to the present
Mapping America: Every City, Every Block (New York Times) browse local data (Race & Ethnicity, Income, Housing and Families, and Education) from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, based on samples from 2005 to 2009.
History: Decennial Census and Measuring America: Decennial Census 1790-2000 contain information on the history of the U.S. Census Bureau and the questionnaires, instructions, and individual histories of each census. These two sources are important for figuring out if the data you need was collected before you search the census data (e.g. the U.S. Census Bureau is not the source for information on religion since U.S. Census Bureau does not collect data on religious affiliation in its demographic surveys or decennial census, although, the bureau did conduct censuses of religious bodies at 10-year intervals from 1906 through 1936).
Agricultural Statistics is "an annual publication includes data on agricultural production, supplies, consumption, facilities, costs, and returns and is intended as a reference for common use."
Census of Agriculture conducted every five years, "the Census provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches and the people who operate them. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every state and county in the United States." Historic census data from 1840-present is also available.
National Agricultural Statistics Service offers statistical reports on a wide range of topics, including crops, livestock, and industry trends.
U.S. Soil Surveys Web Soil Survey (WSS) provides soil data and information produced by the National Cooperative Soil Survey. It is operated by the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) and provides access to the largest natural resource information system in the world.
USDA Economic Research Service the main source of economic information and research from the U.S. Department of Agriculture. ERS' program encompasses research, analyses of food and commodity markets, policy studies, and development of economic and statistical indicators.
USDA Economics and Statistics System contains nearly 2500 reports and datasets from the economics agencies of the U.S. Department of Agriculture. These materials cover U.S. and international agriculture and related topics.
CDC WONDER provides a single point of access to a wide variety of reports and numeric public health data, including information on diseases, occupational health, and injury prevention from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
ChildStats: Forum on Child and Family Statistics data on issues related to children and families from 22 federal agencies.
Health, United States (1975- Current) from the CDC's National Center for Health Statistics, with more than 150 detailed tables and charts on health status and its determinants (birth and death rates, infant mortality, life expectancy, morbidity and health status), health care resources, health care utilization, and health insurance and expenditures (national and state). 1975-2007 in print MH Stacks, Call Number: RA407.3 .U57a
Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, provides information on women and children's health with statistical reports and programs across the U.S.
National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) principal health statistics agency, which provides statistics, surveys, and research on health topics, and includes vital statistics for the nation and individual states.
Educational Attainment (Census Bureau) also see Survey Explorer for data sets.
National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and in other countries.
OPE Campus Security Statistics Website database (Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education) "provides rapid customized reports for public inquiries relating to campus crime data."
Statistical Abstract of the United States "published from 1878 to 2012, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States."
The Economic Report of the President (ERP) is an annual report produced by the Council of Economic Advisers. An important vehicle for presenting the Administration’s domestic and international economic policies, it provides an overview of the nation’s economic progress with text and extensive data appendices.
Print Resource: American Statistics Index (ASI) (1974-1997) "A comprehensive guide and index to the statistical publications of the U.S. Government." Request from Five College Library Repository or 1973-2008 available at UMass Amherst, Call Number: Z1223 .Z7 A6.
The United States is the largest source of statistical data with more than 70 agencies authorized to collect and disseminate statistics.
